ALGERIA   


Formal Name:
Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria
 
Local Name:
Al Jaza?ir
 
Local Formal Name:
Al Jumhuriyah al Jaza�iriyah ad Dimuqratiyah ash Shabiyah
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Algiers (Al Jaza�ir)
Cities: Oran, Constantine, Annaba, Blida
Population: 33,858,000
Area: 2,381,740 km2
Currency: 1 Algerian dinar = 100 centimes
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
Algeria Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

Algeria Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

Algeria Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

Algeria Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

Google Maps

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.