EGYPT   


Formal Name:
Arab Republic of Egypt
 
Local Name:
Misr
 
Local Formal Name:
Jumhuriyat Misr al Arabiyah
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Cairo (Al Qahirah)
Cities: Alexandria, Ismailia, Port Said, Asy�t, Giza
Population: 75,498,000
Area: 1,001,450 km2
Currency: 1 Egyptian pound = 100 piastres
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
Egypt Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

Egypt Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

Egypt Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

Egypt Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

Google Maps

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.