JORDAN   


Formal Name:
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
 
Local Name:
Al �Urdun
 
Local Formal Name:
Al Mamlakah al Urduniyah al Hashimiyah
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Amman (Amm�n)
Cities: Az Zarqa, Irbid, Aqabah
Population: 5,924,000
Area: 89,210 km2
Currency: 1 Jordanian dinar = 1,000 fils
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
Jordan Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

Jordan Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

Jordan Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

Jordan Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

Google Maps

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.