MAURITANIA   


Formal Name:
Islamic Republic of Mauritania
 
Local Name:
Mauritanie
 
Local Formal Name:
Al Jumhuriyah al Islamiyah al Muritaniyah
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Nouakchott
Cities: Nouadhibou, Ka�di
Population: 3,124,000
Area: 1,025,520 km2
Currency: 1 Mauritanian ouguiya = 5 khoums
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
Mauritania Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

Mauritania Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

Mauritania Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

Mauritania Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

Google Maps

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.