SOUTH KOREA   


Formal Name:
Republic of Korea
 
Local Name:
Hanguk
 
Local Formal Name:
Taehan-min'guk
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Seoul (Soul)
Cities: Pusan, Taegu, Inchon
Population: 48,224,000
Area: 99,020 km2
Currency: 1 won = 100 jeon (no longer used)
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
South Korea Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

South Korea Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

South Korea Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

South Korea Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.