SWITZERLAND   


Formal Name:
Swiss Confederation
 
Local Name:
Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera
 
Local Formal Name:
Confoederatio Helvetica
 
General Info:

Continent:
Status: UN Country
Capital: Berne (Bern)
Cities: Z�rich, Geneva, Basel, Lausanne
Population: 7,628,600
Area: 41,290 km2
Currency: 1 Swiss franc = 100 centimes
Language:
Religion:

 

International Organizations:
 
 
 
External Links:

Other Pages:

 
 
 
Switzerland Feedback

 
 
 

 



 

Switzerland Flag

Click flag for bigger size.

 



 

Switzerland Coat of Arms

Click coat of arms for bigger size.

 



 

Switzerland Map

Click map for bigger size.

 

Google Maps

 

World Countries

 


 

Search Bar
Click here to add World Countries Atlas to your Firefox or Internet Explorer search bar.